Powered by Blogger.

Entertainment Gist: Full List of 2018 SAMA Nominees


The nominees for the 24th edition of the South African Music Awards has been announced.


RiSA CEO Nhlanhla Sibisi congratulated the nominees: ‘This has been a particularly formidable year. And the competition was exceedingly tight. We applaud those who have made the cut and wish them the best going to Sun City. 

Check out full list of nominees:


Best African Artist Album

Niniola – This Is Me
Wizkid – Sounds From The Other Side
Zoa Modiga – Yellow The Novel
Moreira Chonguica And Manu Dibango – M&M
Simphiwe Dana – The Simphiwe Dana Symphony Experience

Best Produced Album

Shekhinah – Rose Gold
MI Casa – Familia
Mafikizolo – 20
Goldfish – Late Night People
Prince Kaybee – I Am Music

Best Hip Hop Album

Emtee – Manando
Ricky Rick – Stay Shining
Rouge – The New Era Sessions
Shane Eagle – Yellow
Fresh 2 Deaf Productions – F2D Presents -Hall Of

Music Video Of The Year

Shane Eagle – Let It Flow
Nadia Nakai – Naa Mean
Kwesta Ft. Wale – Spirit
Nasty C – Don’t Do It
Rouge – Arumtumtum

Remix Of The Year

King Bayaa – Faith Alive
Mobi Dixon – I Got You
Household Funk – Free
Riky Rick Feat. Youngsta CPT, KLY, Da Les, Frank Casino, J Molley & Stilo Magolide – Buy It Out
Mobi Dixon – Lake By The Ocean

Best Dance Album

DJ Merlon – Pure Black Album
DJ Ganyani – Ganyani’s House
Lady Zamar – King Zamar
Prince Kaybee – I Am MusicKhunou
MI Casa – Familia

Best RnB/Soul/Reggae Album

CiCi – Busisiwe
The Nameless Band – The Greatest Hits
Tabsie – Songs About You
Afrotraction – Relationships
Thami – Never Lost

Best Rock Album

ShortStraw – Those Meddling Kids (TMK)
Prime Circle – If You Don’t You Will Never Will
Lost & Found – Snakes and Ladders
Willim Welsym – Blitzkriekbrand
Fokofpolisiekar – Selfmedikasia

Best Pop Album

Craig Lucas – Restless
Connell Cruise – Barely Breathing
Tresor – The Beautiful Madness
Monark – Monark
Shekhinah – Rose Gold

Beste Pop Album

Ray Dylan – Uitbasuin
Karlien Van Jaarsbeld – Sing Vir Liefde
Brendan Peyper – Hy Loop Oop
Kurt Darren – Laatdie Dansbloer
Lianie May – Iemand Om Lief Te He

Best Adult Contemporary Album

Josie Field – Indie Soul
Swing City – Now Listen Properly
Wouter Kellerman – Symphonic Soweto
Charlie Finch – Life’s Journey
Janie Bay – Miscellany

Beste Kontemporcrere Musiek Album

Saarkie – Queen Van Die Toorbos
Die Heuwe Ls Fantasties – Okay!
Jo Black – Skepe
Luna Paige, Nick Tuna, Jamie Jupiter – Korreltjie Kantel
Chris Chameleoni – Jy En Ek En Ek En Jy

Best African Adult Contemporary Album

Joe Nina – Time II Time
Siseko Pame – Ilanga
Serame Sediti – Based On A True Story
Siphokazi – Siphokazi
Tribute Birdie Mboweni – Tribute Birdie Mboweni

Best Best Collaboration

Distruction Boyz ft Benny Maverick & Dladla – Omunye
Kwesta ft Wale – Spirit
Heavy K ft Busi & Nokwazi – India
Sun El Musician ft Samthing Soweto – Akanamali
S Java ft Howard & DJ Maphorisa – Ngempela

Best African Indigenous Gospel Album

Believers In Christ – Yala Nkosi
Yuma Zion – Samson Aphi Amandla Akho
Futhi Shongwe – Bonke Abamethembayo
Amadonana Ase Wesile – Soloko Intuziyo Ya
Barorisi Ba Morena – Ntjhafatso

Best Kwaito Album

Mashabela Galane – Bona That Rural Dream
Team Mosha – Team Mosha Grooves 10
Chomee – Do Mo Squats
Busiswa – Highly Flavoured
Trenosetters – Ska Ba Hemisa

Best Traditional Music Album

Dinonyane Cultural Group – Pitsi
Bomshell – Uthando
Complete – Isiqalo – The Beginning
Jessica Mbangeni – Jessica Mbangeni Sings Igoli Live @Lyric Theatre Johannesburg
University Of Pretoria Camerata – Indodana

Best Maskandi Album

Uqhosha Ngoenzakwakhe – Miss South Africa
Shwi Nomtekhala – Emkhathini
Khuzani – Isixaxa Samaxoki
Abafana Baka Mgqumeni – 6 To 6
Mbuzeni – Wavuma

Best Live Audio Visual Recording / DVD

Krone – Krone 4 Live
Benjamin Dube – Victorious In His Presence With Benjamin Dube
Simphiwe Dana – The Simphiwe Dana Symphony Experience
The Parlotones – The Parlotones Orchestrated
Donald – Red Mic Experience

Best Traditional Faith Music Album

Women In Praise – Live In Johannesburg
Sipho Makhabane – Sinekhaya
Dumi Mkokstad – Egameni Likajesu
Omega Khunou – Worship In Spirit & In Truth With Omega
Andile Kamajola – Andile Kamajola Chapter 8 Sekwanele

Best Contemporary Faith Music Album

Bongani Nchang – Wonders Of Mercy
Benjamin Dube – Victorious In His Presence With Benjamin Dube
Swazi – The Albaster
Sicelo Moya – Solid Rock
Nqubeko Mbatha – Heaven’s Ways
Best Live Audio Visual Recording / DVD

Krone – Krone 4 Live
Benjamin Dube – Victorious In His Presence With Benjamin Dube
Simphiwe Dana – The Simphiwe Dana Symphony Experience
The Parlotones – The Parlotones Orchestrated
Donald – Red Mic Experience

Best Engineered Album

Kahn – A Noise In The Void
MI Casa – Familia
Mafikizolo – 20
Nduduzo Makhathini – Ikhambi
Distruction Boyz – GQOM Is The Future

Best Jazz Album

Simphiwe Dana – The Simphiwe Dana Symphony Experience
The Blue Notes Tribute Orkestra – Live At The Bird’s Eye
Zoa Modiga – Yellow The Novel
Tune Recreation Committee – Voices Of Our Vision
Nduduzo Makhathini – Ikhambi

Best Classical And/Or Instrumental Album

CH2 – Insomnia
James Grace – Chilled
University Of Limpopo Choristers & The Kwazulu-Natal Philharmonic Orchestra – Matimba Ya Vuyimbeleri
Kinsmen – Window To The Ashram
Charl Du Plessis Trio – Baroqueswing Vol. III

Best Afro Pop Album

Blaq Diamond – Inqola
Ntando – Mayibuye
Mafikizolo – ’20
Zahara – Mgodi
Robbie Malinga – Robbie Malinga

Best Alternative Music Album

Loui Lvndn – You Princess Is In Another Castle
Jack Parow – Afrika 4 Beginners
Francois Van Coke – Hierdis Is Die Lewe
Josh Kempen – The Morning Show
Bongeziwe Mabandla – Mangaliso

No comments