Powered by Blogger.

GIST: Burna Boy Wins Big At #SoundCity MVP Awards 2019: See Full Winners List



The third edition of the Soundcity MVP Awards went down on Saturday, January 5, 2019 with a number of Nigerian artists emerging winners in different categories.


The awards which took place at the Eko Convention Centre of Eko Hotels, Victoria Island, Lagos in Nigeria sees the likes of Wizkid, Davido & Burna Boy competing in multiple categories as a recognition for their works during the calendar year.


As Burna Boy wins Four...........


Here is the full list of winners at the Soundcity MVP Awards 2019


BEST MALE MVP


1. BURNA BOY (WINNER)


2. NASTY C


3. MR EAZI


4. OLAMIDE


5. A.K.A


6. SHATTA WALE


7. HARMONIZE


8. DIAMOND PLATNUMZ


9. DAVIDO


10. WIZKID


BEST FEMALE MVP


1. BUSISWA (WINNER)


2. SIMI


3. NINIOLA


4. TIWA SAVAGE


5. YEMI ALADE


6. SHEKHINAH


7. EFYA


8. BECCA


9. LADY ZAMAR


10. MAUA SAMA


BEST HIP HOP


1. M.I ABAGA


2. KHALIGRAPH JONES


3. NASTY C


4. AKA (WINNER)


5. KWESI ARTHUR


6. PHYNO


7. SARKODIE


8. KWESTA


9. FALZ


10. MEDIKAL


BEST POP


1. KIZZ DANIEL


2. FALLY IPUPA


3. TIWA SAVAGE


4. YEMI ALADE


5. DAVIDO (WINNER)


6. DIAMOND PLATNUMZ


7. MAYORKUN


8. WIZKID


9. KUAMI EUGENE


10. MR EAZI


BEST COLLABORATION


1. MAKHE – DJ MAPHORISA, DJ SIMBA FT MOONCHILD SANELLY


2. SOCO – STARBOY FT WIZKID, TERRI, SPOTLESS & CEEZA MILLI (WINNER)


3. JIBEBE – DIAMOND PLATNUMZ, MBOSSO, LAVA LAVA


4. KATIKA – NAVY KENZO FT. DIAMOND PLATNUMZ


5. ISSA GOAL – NAIRA MARLEY, OLAMIDE, LIL KESH


6. SPIRIT – KWESTA FT WALE


7. FAKE LOVE – WIZKID AND DUNCAN MIGHTY


8. CLUB CONTROLLER – PRINCE KAYBEE FT LASOULMATES


9. SAID – NASTYC & RUNTOWN


10. AMAKA – 2FACE IDIBIA FT. PERRUZI


DIGITAL ARTISTE OF THE YEAR


1. DAVIDO


2. TIWA SAVAGE


3. MR EAZI (WINNER)


4. BURNA BOY


5. CASSPER NYOVEST


6. VANESSA MDEE


7. FALZ


8. WIZKID


9. DIAMOND PLATNUMZ


10. YEMI ALADE


VIDEO OF THE YEAR


1. GRINGO – SHATTA WALE


2. MIDNIGHT DRUM – A PASS, ROUGE, FIK FAMEICA


3. SHORT N’ SWEET – SAUTI SOL


4. YE – BURNA BOY


5. FEVER – WIZKID


6. SURRENDA – ADEKUNLE GOLD


7. SCIENCE STUDENT – OLAMIDE


8. KING – NASTY C FT A$AP FERG


9. HEAL THE WORLD – PATORANKING (WINNER)


10. KSAZOBALIT – CASSPER NYOVEST


BEST GROUP OR DUO


1. DISTRUCTION BOIZ


2. SAUTI SOL


3. NAVY KENZO (WINNER)


4. MICASA


5. MAFIKIZOLO


6. SHOW DEM CAMP


7. R2BEES


8. TOOFAN


9. GOLD FISH


10. REGGIE N’ BOLLIE


SONG OF THE YEAR


1. YE – BURNA BOY


2. SHORT & SWEET – SAUTI SOL FT NYASHINKI


3. AFRICAN BEAUTY – DIAMOND PLATNUMZ FT. OMARION


4. SOCO – STARBOY FT WIZKID, TERRI, SPOTLESS & CEEZA MILLI


5. KATIKA – NAVY KENZO FT. DIAMOND PLATNUMZ


6. MAKHE – DJ MAPHORISA, DJ SIMBA FT MOONCHILD SANELLY


7. SKELETON MOVES – MASTER KG


8. ASSURANCE – DAVIDO


9. AMAKA – TUFACE IDIBIA


10. KWANGWARU – HARMONIZE FT. DIAMOND PLATNUMZ


BEST NEW ARTISTE


1. KIDI


2. SHO MADJOZI


3. ODUNSI


4. PERUZZI


5. TENIOLA (WINNER)


6. KIDA KUDZ


7. SHANE EAGLE


8. KING PROMISE


9. KWESI ARTHUR


10. MBOSSO


VIEWER'S CHOICE


1. YE – BURNA BOY


2. DROGBA – AFRO B


3. SOMISO – WANDE COAL (WINNER)l


4. SCIENCE STUDENT – OLAMIDE


5. FEVER – WIZKID


6. SOCO – STARBOY FT WIZKID, TERRI, SPOTLESS & CEEZA MILLI


7. KUPE DANCE – A STAR


8. MAGUN (RMX) – NINIOLA FT. BUSISWA


9. AVAILABLE – PATORANKING


10. TIWA’S VIBE – TIWA SAVAGE


LISTENER'S CHOICE


1. CLUB CONTROLLER – PRINCE KAYBEE FT LASOULMATES


2. KATIKA – NAVY KENZO FT. DIAMOND PLATNUMZ


3. SOCO – STARBOY


4. YE – BURNA BOY (WINNER)


5. WETIN WE GAIN – VICTOR AD


6. KWANGQARU – HARMONIZE FT DIAMOND PLATNUMZ


7. FAKE LOVE – WIZKID & DUNCAN MIGHTY


8. CONFUSION – KUAMI EUGENE


9. CCTV – KING PROMISE FT. MUGEEZ, SARKODIE


10. ASKAMAYA – TENI


AFRICAN PRODUCER OF THE YEAR


1. KILLERTUNES


2. JULZ


3. SARS


4. NAHREEL


5. NORTHBOI


6. DJ TIRA


7. PHANTOM (WINNER) 


8. SPEROACHBEATZ


9. FRESH VDM


10. KEL P


AFRICAN ARTISTE OF THE YEAR


1. BURNA BOY (WINNER)


2. DAVIDO


3. SARKODIE


4. YEMI ALADE


5. A.K.A


6. TIWA SAVAGE


7. WIZKID


8. DIAMOND PLATNUMZ


9. NASTY C


10. OLAMIDE


AFRICAN DJ OF THE YEAR


1. BLACK COFFEE


2. DJ SPINALL


3. DJ MIC SMITH


4. DJ KAYWISE


5. DJ XCLUSIVE


6. DJ NEPTUNE (WINNER)


7. PRINCE KAYBE


8. DJ ARAFAT


9. DJ MAPHORISA


10. DJ VYRUSKY


No comments